1. Introduction

The UCKG respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is for individuals who have explicitly consented to the UCKG contacting them via channels such as e-mail, text

message, WhatsApp and telephone. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you.

2. Important information and who we are

Please read this privacy notice

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

The UCKG is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the UCKG”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who is responsible

for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

The Data Protection Manager, The UCKG Help Centre, Rainbow Theatre, 232-238 Seven Sisters Road, London N4 3NX – Telephone number: +44 (0) 20 7686 6006 – Email address: dpo@uckg.org

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 4th January 2019. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

3. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you:

    • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
    • Contact Data includes email address, home address and telephone numbers (mobile and landline).

4. How is your personal data collected? 

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms, writing to us or by providing this information over the telephone. 

5. How we use your personal data 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct communications that promote our aims to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to communications that promote our aims at any time by contacting us. 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

Purpose/Activity 

Type of
data 

Lawful basis for processing 

Reply to an enquiry that you have sent us 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to communicate with you and support you) 

Send you information about UCKG events
and activities 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our aims to let you know
about our activities) 

Send messages of support to you 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our aims to support you) 

To check on your wellbeing 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our aims to support you) 


Communications 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around communications that promote our aims to let you know about our activities. We have established the following data control mechanisms: 

Furtherance of our aims 

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. We will not contact you if you have opted out of receiving such communications. 

Third-party communications 

We do not share your personal data with any organisation outside UCKG for the purposes of enabling them to send you marketing communications. 

Opting out 

You can ask us to stop sending you communications at any time by following the opt-out links on any communications sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data with external third parties. These external third parties may include service providers who provide IT and system delivery/administration services, professional advisers who provide, for example, accountancy and legal services and regulators and other authorities who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. All third parties are required to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it lawfully.

7. International transfers

We will not transfer, store or process your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have an operational need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

We will retain your personal data for five years.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee is usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will keep you updated.

11. Glossary

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our organisation in conducting and managing our organisation to enable us to provide you with the support and spiritual care that lies at the heart of our mission. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.